MCTC hosts 13th Annual High School Art Competition

The 13th Maysville Community amp; Technical College High School Art Competition was held recently and students from seven area schools submitted entries. Participating high schools from Kentucky were Augusta, Fleming County, and Mason County. Manchester High School in Manchester, Ohio also participated.

The High School Art Show is on display in the lobby of the Calvert Center and will be open to the public through Friday, December 3.

The Best of Show award was presented to Madeline Zerbe of Manchester High School for her Mixed Media entry Self Portrait.

Other winners include:

Reserve Best of Show: Jeremy Perkins, Fleming County High School, Black amp; White Fallen Angel

Painting

1st Place: Kaiden Cox, Manchester High School Lucid Woods

2nd Place: Becky Day, Manchester High School Buckeye Station

3rd Place: Courtney Hunt, Fleming County High School, Stormy Lighthouse

2-D Mixed Media

1st Place: Desiree Barnett, Manchester High School, Hidden in Shadows

2nd Place: Haley Tumbleson, Manchester High School, Mystery in the Fog

3rd Place: Tie-Clay Meyers, Cool Night and Jeremiah Tadlock, Leaves of Drams, both of Manchester High School

Honorable Mention went to Natasha Hanson, Manchester High School, Moores Run

Color Drawing

1st Place: Russell Ricketts, Manchester High School, Skeleton Study from a Model Skeleton

2nd Place: Zach Reeder, Fleming County High School, All-seeing Eye

3rd Place: Garyson Trotta, Manchester High School, Mr. Funny Bones

Black amp; White Drawing

1st Place: Nick Farr, Fleming County High School, African Goliath Beetle

2nd Place: Levi Gatherwright, Fleming County High School, Undecided Fate

3rd Place: Robby Dryden, Manchester High School, Cup Still Life

Honorable Mention went to Sami Thacker, Fleming County High School, Musical Hands

Computer Art

1st Place: Adam Thoroughman, Mason County High School, Scarlet

Photography

1st Place: Daniel Edie, Augusta High School, Monarch at Play

2nd Place: Daniel Edie, Augusta High School, Young and Lost

3rd Place: Daniel Edie, Augusta High School, Path to Dreams

Sculpture

1st Place: Zach Reeder, Fleming County High School, The Results of Ale-8 Binge Drinking

2nd Place: Zach Reeder, Fleming County High School, The Chief

Honorable Mention went to Dallas Cox, Fleming County High School, Lumiere