MCTC HOLDS 47th COMMENCEMENT CEREMONIES | MCTC

MCTC HOLDS 47th COMMENCEMENT CEREMONIES

Maysville Community and Technical College held three commencement ceremonies to recognize and honor graduates. Graduates from the Maysville campus attended a ceremony held at the Mason County High School fieldhouse on Friday, May 6th. On Tuesday, May 9th, students graduating from the Licking Valley campus in Cynthiana attended a ceremony in the Harrison County High School auditorium. A combined ceremony for both the Rowan and Montgomery campuses was held in Button Auditorium on the campus of Morehead State University on Tuesday, May 10th.

For all ceremonies, Dr. Stephen Vacik, president, and Charlie Calvert, MCTC board chairman, welcomed those gathered to honor the graduates. Russ Ward, interim chief academic officer, presented the candidates and Dr. Vacik conferred the degrees, diplomas and certificates.

In Maysville, Dr. Vacik presented Representative Mike Denham with the Service to Education Award. Denham, an MCTC alumnus who earned an associate in science degree in 1970, was a member of the first graduating class. Jessica Kern, chief officer of enrollment and student services, presented three MCTC employees with the New Horizons Award of Excellence: Chef Patrick Zemba, instructor for the culinary arts program; Missy Stitt, manager of business operations; and Valerie Mullins, student success coach.

Russ Ward presented Ms. Haley Barry Payne with the Presidents Award of Excellence. Ms. Payne, from Aberdeen, gave the student address. She graduated with an associate in arts degree while maintaining a perfect 4.0 GPA. Payne is a scholarship recipient, president of the Phi Beta Lambda student organization and part-time work-study in the MCTC Marketing and Public Relations department.

In Cynthiana, Lori Gaunce, registrar, presented Ms. Carley Smith with the Presidents Award of Excellence. Ms. Smith, of Harrison County, gave the student address. She graduated with an associate in science degree while maintaining a perfect 4.0 GPA. She was the president of the Literati student arts group, served as secretary for the Phi Theta Kappa local chapter and worked as a tutor, assisting students on various subjects.

In Morehead, Rebecca Morton, Montgomery campus director, presented Ms. Elizabeth Jones with the Presidents Award of Excellence. Ms. Jones, of Menifee County, gave the student address. She graduated with an overall 3.93 GPA and earned an associate in science and an associate in arts degree. She worked part-time as a receptionist at MCTC and tutored students in various subjects. She was a student ambassador and member of the Phi Theta Kappa student organization.

The following graduate candidates for degrees, diplomas and certificates are:

KENTUCKY

Bath County: Taylor MiShae Adams, Sarah Hope Adkins, Adrian Bentley, Megan Stigall Bradley, Jeffrey Clint Brewer, James D. Crouch, Virgie Ann Crouch, Jennifer Lynn Donathan, Sarah Grace Dyer, Ashley Nicole Fulton, Nathan Lee Harvey, Jessica Kay Hatton, Ashley Renay Helton, James Jonathan Hughes, Stacy Paulette Jones, Paula Michelle Lawson, Jason Michael Lewis, Terry Lee Lykins, Autumn Marshall, Melissa Twynett Murrell, Betty Lou Odem, Blain Ostrom, Valarie Dawn Ostrom, Paul C. Preston, Geena Lacour Ray, Caitlin Elise Riddle, April Irene Rowe, Jacob Sebastion, Jessica Mashae Staton, Jessica Lynne' Thomas, Nathaniel Dwain Vice, William Tanner Ward, Trista Renee Warner

Bell County: Courtney Cinnamon

Bourbon County: Alan Dalton Abney, Toni Michelle Adams, Sylvia Ann Black, Christine Bishop Crutcher, Mary F. DeBord, Brittany Lousie Derosia, Myron Fryer, Kelley Monique Gaines, Anna Nicole Jones, Chelsey Brooke Jones, Ashley Rae Kissick, Samantha Marie Lainhart, Laura Hughes Linville, Mary Ashley Moore, Amanda Janay Myers, Breanna Lynn North, Catherine Frances Osborne, Bryan Lee Poe, Amy Daniel Rhorer, Nina Nicole Shipwash, Tonya Rachell Sidle, Hunter Blake Stamper, Glenda Stanfield, Sarah Lea Stull, Jodi M. Tucker, Diana Mae Vance, Donielle Nicole Woods

Boyd County: Kristina Puckett

Bracken County: Logan Thomas Bishop, Clara Sue Blackburn, Adam Joseph Brothers, Mary Margaret Combess, Deborah L. Combess, Kayla Marie Cummins, Maria Danielle Cummins, Calvin Richard Denton, Kathleen Nichole Dice, Elizabeth Ashton Figgins, Anna Elizabeth Flaugher, Morgan Blake Fossit, Haley Renee Fraysure, Carlee Jean Fuson, Levi Gallagher, Anthony E. Gluck, Mariah Kathryn Gulley, Braydon Keane Hamilton, Shayla Mae Hornback, Joy Elizabeth Howard, Alexandra Leigh Jefferson, Andrew Wesley Jefferson, Maliki Keith Mckinney, Christen Renae Myers, Marisa Dawn Nolen, Rebecca Parker, Christina Marie Pence, Matthew Brett Raymer, Antonio Davon Rodriguez, Thomas Michael Rosel, Tiffany Rae Stephens, Mark Allen Sticklen, Jenne Renae Stone, Terry, William Tackett, Melissa Kay Thompson, Jennifer Louise Tuel, Spenser Dean Weiss

Breathitt County: Kinsey Blake Fugate

Campbell County: Stanley George Bickel, Caleb Isaiah Mills

Carlisle County: Tona Gail Adams-Suiter

Clark County: Rachel Dawn Bourdon, Lily Sharon Hammond, Allen Lee Scott Maines, Jessica Shanee Martin, Melissa Ann Mendoza, Aaron Joseph Patton, Skyler Stump, Rodney Thomas Trussell

Elliott County: Bridget Nicole Elliot, William David McGary, Kyra Dawn Rose, Christopher Don Tacket, Jonathan Gabriel Tussey

Fayette County: Kaylyn Lee Blake, Jody Anthony Cracraft, Ashley Ison

Fleming County: Jordan Lynn Banks, Bridget Marie Barton, Chelsea Marie Berry, Jessica Elizabeth Bryant, Crayton Nathaniel Caskey, Tiffany Lynn Christie, Lacey Kaye Cline, Tracy Lynne Collins, Sherry W. Combs, Debra Ann Donovan, Marla Joy Duncan, Joshua Sanford Dyer, William Trent Earlywine, Jeffery Michael Edmond, Victoria Elaine Edmond, Destiny Taylor Fetters, Rebecca Anne Fulton, Erica Garcia, Clinton Ray Glascock, Andrew Woodson Graham, Josh Brooks Grannis, Janet Lynn Hall, Katherine Louise Hamilton, Betty Jean Hamm, Paula F. Henderson, Melanie Candace Hill, Julie Kristen Hogg, Stacey L. Hopkins, Rose Marie Hunt, Christian Blake Hurst, Morgan Caleb Jent, Kristen Rachele Jolly, Margaret Yvonne Jolly, Leana Clay King, Phillip Douglas Lee, Casey Renee Leet, Sara Nicole Marshall, Brandon Keith Mason, Jessica M. McNutt, Vanessa Ann Minckler, Darsie Jean Mount, Samuel Muse, Jennifer Lee Nitz, Lisa Ruth O'Daire, Tammy Jo Pack, Taylor Morgan Patrick, Anna Mae Pecina, Roger Dale Pence, Kayla Ranae Pottmeyer, James Estill Price, Bridget N. Purcell, Teresa Louise Pursiful, Tanya Marie Riggs, Elizabeth Ann Ring, Kayla Mae Rios, Cory Paul Ripato, Kayla M. Rushing, Cassandra Joe Sapp, Julia Ann Shannon, Emmanual Corey Shields, Justin Shutt, Kevin Spencer, Brandon Jacob Tackett, Nicholas Layne Taylor, Anthony Allen Tester, Terry Ethane Tillery, Dalton Eric Tune, Austin Arthur Williams, Leslie M. Wright, Jessica Leigh Young

Franklin County: Joseph Plante Giles

Grant County: Donna Lynn Schulcz

Hamilton County: Suzanne L. OConnell

Hardin County: Monanita C. Samuels

Harrison County: Katelyn Armstrong, Elizabeth Jo Banfield, Sarah Jo Barnes, Amber Faye Basham, Aimee Melissa Bell, Kelli Deanne Bishop, Ann Marie Brewer, Tarolynn Mae Burkhart, Cheyenne Nicole Cameron, Mariah Criswell Carr, Susan Marie Chambers, Bethany Lynette Cox, Lindsey Craycraft, Janice Marie Dell'Acqua, Lorraine Carol Dennie, Mary E. Dickson, Julia Marie Dotson, Elizabeth Renaie Dunn, JoLyn Sue England, James Tyler Feeback, Tawney Marie Frohlich, Micah Danielle Fryman, Courtney Ellen Gassett, Marva Kay Gould, Maria Canon Griffith, Lisa Dawn Harless, Frances Darlene Hedges, Tara Diane Herrington, Michelle Lee Hill, Amanda Jo Houg, Evarie Howard, Sara Beth Hutchison, James-Michael Ingram, Lauren Brooke Jackson, Amber Nicole Jett, Melissa Lynn Joy, Shannon Gail-Marie Lovelace, Jeremy Wayne Martinez, Steven Maynard, Caylin Alese Mills, Abigail Lee Mitchell, Stephanie R. Mitchell, Caraline A. Morgan, Desirae Ann Morris, Haley Rose Morris, Justin Michael Newcomb, Roxanne Marie Parrino, Katelynn P. Perraut, Leslie Gayle Preston, Brady Lynn Prows, Autumn R. Riesenberg, Carley Jennifer Smith, Amanda Renae Sparks, Elizabeth Nichole Stanfield, Rebecca Switzer, Clinton James Thacker, Sarena Noel Timmerman, Maria Sunshine Turner, Jessica Marie Wagoner, Jennifer M. Weyland, Paula Renee Whitaker, Shawna Renee Whitaker, Jeremy W. Whitson, Courtney Lavonne Wiggins, Melissa Lynn Wiggins, Elora Ecklar Williams, Thomas Edward Wilson

Jefferson County: Bradford Chase

Jessamine County: Brittany Holder

Kenton County: Benjamin Clift Caproni, Mitchell Richard Kiskaden, Richard Robinson

Lewis County: Amanda J. Allen, Breanna Walker Applegate, Rebecca Michelle Carver, Kayla Elisha Caseman, Kierstan Kierra Caseman, Wanda Sue Caseman, Laci Arlene Chatterton, Robert J. Collins, Ryan Austin Conley, Shannon Renee Cook, Stephanie Renee Cooley, Kayleana Marie Cooper, Kurt Alexander Cropper, Jaycee Denise Cushard, Shanda Nicole Cushard, Jacqueline Nicole Dotson, Santanna Nicole Everman, Lacy Flora, Samantha Gail Gayheart, John Matthew Grigson, Aaron Ray Hall, Misty Dawn Hardy, Courtney Rachelle Hardymon, Judy Margo Howard, Emily Kane, Matthew Kane, Justin M. Lancaster, Eric Shane Lawson, Amanda Nicole Lykins, James Bradley Lykins, Christopher Thomas Martin, Breanna L. Mason, Brianna Marie McCane, Evelyn Carleen Mitchell, Allison Brooke Morgan, Travis, Tylor Patton, Tiffany Elisabeth-Lin Phillips, Lorena Lynn Polley, Richard Lee Polley, Elvy Lewis Rawlins, Amber Dawn Smith, Cassandra Carolyn Smith, Rhonda Michelle Smith, Whitney Joy Spriggs, Stephanie Hope Sweet, Regina Marie Swim, Trisha Lynn Thompson, Jessica Lynn Thornton, Robbie Dale Thoroughman, Nathaniel Thurman, Tasha S. Wilburn, Brittany Elaine Wolfe, Kimberly Ann Wolfe

Logan County: Tiffany Allison Johnson, David Bruce Vincent

Mason County: Allison Austin Adams, Johnna Elizabeth Adams, Bonnie Lynn Berry, Devin Michelle Berry, Michelle Dawn Bess, James Lyle Bolster, Connie S. Bowles, Autumn Renee Boynton, Andrew Thomas Brant, Billie Jo Bridewell, Christopher Steven Brookman, Christian Gage Brooks, Penny Carol Brophy, Tina Marie Buchanan, Hillary Christina Caudill, Jacquilin Chamblin, Brooke Ashley Clark, Brittany Lynn Clos, Hayley Alexis Cocuzza, Quay Cord, Samantha Elizabeth Couch, Jeremy David Curtis, Jordan Lynn Darnell, Alysha Gail Davenport, Amanda Nicole Davenport, Tonya Lynn Dixon, Jandi Ruth Doyle, Crystal Gail Dugan, Alyson Nicole Ellett, Alisha Nicole Fields, Dennis Daniel Forsythe, Maria Concepcion Foster, Sonya Denise Frey, Makayla Lynn Frodge, Kathryn Lynn Fryman, Paul Joshua-Allen Fulmer, Nancy Ryan Gallenstein, Timothy Gordon, Emily Suzanne Gray, Cara Shalyn Green, Patricia Elizabeth Grierson, Chris J. Griffith, Kayla Elizabeth Hampton, Noah, Nathaniel Hardy, Mark Anthony Henderson, Stephen H. Henderson, Celena Isadorae Hickerson, John Calvin Highfield Jr., Whitley Camille Hiles, Laura Jean Howard, Leslie Carol Hull, Weylin Shamar Humphrey, Krystiana Celeste Hutchinson, Toni Jackson, Rebekah Ann Keating, Alison Mae Kelly, Raylee Jane Kirkland, Hannah Abigail Klee, Robert Christopher Klee, Tina Nickco Lang, Samantha Renae Lee, David Curtis Leonard, Amber Isabel Lewis, Trent Aaron Lowe, Ashton Lee Martin, Erica Logan Mastin, Christina Lynn Mathiasen, Amber Michelle Mathis, Alyssa Dawn McCall, Derrick Lee Mccall, Patricia Lois Mcdevitt, Ryan Andrew Miller, Kellsey Mckinley Moore, Ciera Shae Moran, William Nelson Newell, Shaunda Nicole Novak, Zachary Ryan Nutter, Chelsea Nicole Orme, Rachel Jeannette Pasley, Bobbi Jo Porter, Cassie June Porter, Rodney Allen Powell, Deanna Marie Prather, Samuel Douglas Proffitt, Jessica Anne Reeves, Kelly Martin Renchen, Justin Riley, Haley Gene Roberts, Nicole I. Rosenberg, Kayla Michelle Ross, Michaela Dawn Sapp, Mason William Sargent, Suzanne Nicole Savard, Kim Denise Shoemaker, Charles Zachary Simms, Taylor Alexander Slack, Beth Ann Smith, Michael Allen Spencer, Marvin Alan Stamm, Emily Thomas, Emily Ann Thurman, Jamie Maree Toncray, Bradley Tumey, Carol Ann Villarreal, Staci Dale Wagner, Brandon Paul Waller, Kayla Wells, Ethan White, Samantha Williams-Ennis, Cathryn Nicole Young

Menifee County: Danielle Nicole Botts, Melanie Jo Butler, Lindsay Nicole Byrnes, Jennifer M. Fugett, Melinda Kay Harvey, Savannah Marie Huff, Erica Sue Ingram, Tom Kelly Scott Ingram, Angela Marie Jarvis, Elizabeth Anne Jones, James E Stiltner, Codie Rian Tackett, Cassa Talene Williams

Montgomery County: Chantel Francine Akers, Eric L Anderson, Tonya Star Blevins, Bree Nichole Bostic, Heather Alanna Brooks, Brian Joseph Browning, Krysten Nicole Burdine, Kimberly Cain, Gregory Chandler, Douglas Louie Charles, Hayley R Dotson, Travis Easter, Amanda Sue Frye, Shannon Paige Fultz, Jason M Ginter, Peggy Ann Haddix, Kassidy Jae Halsey, Samuel Lucas Hart, Cassie Marie Haynes, Ida Irma Isaac, Juliann Nicole Karrick, Kelly Rae Kurtzweg, Alexes Renee Lee, Samuel Tanner Lee, Megan Shyloah Lovell, Rachel Hope Malone, Rachel Beth Marrs, Tabitha Dawn Martin, Kayla Brooke Mitchell, Kara Lee Myers, Lori Beth Parkhurst, Brandon Joe Powell, Felicia Satterwhite, Amber Sayre, Jessica Erin Shelley, Sharon Gail Shepherd, Owen Dewayne Short, Victoria Leigh Skees, Misty Dawn Smallwood, Nikkole M. Smith, Amiee Katherine Spence, John David Spencer, Bryan Matthew Swartz, Stephanie Gail Taylor, Tanner Elliot-Clay Thompson, Melda Renee Watkins, Chad Evert Webb, Amber Dawn Williams, Ashley Dawn Wilson, Edna Denise Young, Ryan Cody Young

Morgan County: Kacey Raelyn Blevins, Courtney Ranee Bolin, Rhonda L Branham, Jamarkos T Campbell, Dalton Ray Carpenter, Joanna L Cottle, Jesse Claxton Cox, Whitney Jane Elam, Gary Lee Fulkerson, Jr., Lisa Lynn Gilliam, Tiffany Nicole Ferguson Howell, Emily Nicole Jenkins, Wade Morgan Joseph, Carolyn Whitney Judd, Brady Russell Lewis, Jordan Will Lewis, Cristobal Mejia-Vega, Scott Arthur O'Brien, Matthew O'Hara, John Edward Perry, Robert Earl Purvis, Danielle Renne Sexton, Jason Kyle Stacy, Kayla L Taulbee, Jackie Lee Vance, Jacob Daniel Williams, Sheyenne Autumn Wireman

Nicholas County: Julie A Allison, Misty Marie Baker, Kinley Ann Blades-Risinger, Tabitha Anne Clark, Kayla Renee Fryman, Anthony Wayne Griggs, Heather M Perry, Brittanie Lynn Sosby, Amy D Vice

Pendleton County: Brandi Carson, Mark Hall, Ashley Henderson, Kimberly Martin, Randi-Lynne Marie McIntosh, Kellsy Mcintosh, Danielle Jean Miller, Julie Dawn Moore, Nicole Lee Wolfe

Powell County: Hunter Bowen Brown, Taylor Paige Chapman, Jasmine Marie Evanoff, Jonathan Lee Flinchum, Sandra Sue Hensley, Cameron Alan King, Chester Wallace Miller, Angela Dawn Mullins, Erica Paige Powell, Taylor Ashley Rogers, Bobby Joe Seale, Zachary Lee Spencer

Robertson County: Kelsi Elaine Allen, Jonathan Scott Brumagen, Brian S Dufresne, Donald James Fryman, Amanda Marie Gaunce, Elizabeth Gonzalez, Taylor Brooke Mitchell, Taressa Marie Parker

Rowan County: Lisa Ann Adkins, Bonnie Marie Allen, Harmony Phoenix Bailey, Kody Michael Baker, Christina Danielle Baldridge, Brandi Nicole Barker, Darrel Lloyd Beavers, John Arthur Bickel, Mattie Lashane Blankenship, Darren Tyler Blevins, Joshua Clay Blevins, Hazel Bernice Bradley, Phillip Michael Bradley, Tracy A Bradley, Charles Luther Brinker, Amanda Jo Brown, Kayla Dawn Brown, Laura Ann Brown, Tonia Rachel Brown, Regan Mackenzie Busby, Rikki Nicole Carter, Rhonda Jill Cassidy, Alexander Hunter Cecil, Cara Beth Clair, Louis Adam Collingwood, Matthew Vincent Conley, Tyler Austin Conley, Classie Maranda Cooley, Amy Marie Cox, Michael Anthony Cox, Sammantha Renae Crawford, Tori Crisp, Trinity Joseph Crump, Deborah L Curtis, Heather A Curtis, Jessica A Curtis, Eric Lee Deatley, Joshua David DeHaven, Kayla Dixon, Denise Adjo Djassayor, Angel Michelle Donovan, John Jacob Donovan, Natasha Mae Dougherty, William Cody Esham, Julie Marie Fancher, Kelly Jo Fannin, Rebecca Dawn Fay, Joshua David Ferguson, Victoria Corinne Ferrell, Nicholas Charles France, Aaron Chance Fuller, Amy J Fultz, Dana Lee Fultz, Brittany Rhea Gibson, Bethany Lee Gilkison, Clayton Keith Hall, Regina Rose Hall, Travis Lee Hamilton, Emily Hansen, Zachary Daniel Hardeman, Christopher Hathaway, Tammy E Hayes, Scott Austin Helphenstine, Karissa Dawn Henderson, Rebecca Kaye Hilton, Cortlin Gabrielle Ison, April Dawn Jennings, Dalton Bryce Jessee, Aariel Nicole Jones, Feleisha Spring Knight, Michael Dalton Lambert, Jacob Tayler Little, Charles Anthony Logan II, Rachel Lynn Lowe, Jonas J Mason, Deanna Lynn May, Avram Don McCarty, Dalton Matthew Mckenzie, Steven Phillip McNeal, Tremaine Josiah Meadows, Joshua James Means, Joshua Messer, Melissa Ann Miller, Jerry Eugene Mitchell-Politte, Shanna Noelle Mocabee, Jason Everett Morrison, Morgan Derae Muse, Malie Noelle Oney, Monica Nicole Padula, Katelyn Elizabeth Parson, Brett Matthew Cody Pelfrey, David Adam Pennington, Hannah Ray Perry, Austin Blade Pierson, Michael Scott Plank, Christopher Robin Porter, Troy Mitchell Price, Trevor Blake Rayburn, Stephanie Roshelle Riley, David Michael Sachs, Tonya Raenea Sanders, Timothy Sargent, Dustin Ray Saylor, Marianne Catena Skaggs, Martha Ann Smith, Amy Marie Sparks, James Alanson Spencer, Hannah Elizabeth Stansel, Isabella Grace Dealexandria Stephens, Logan M Stewart, Christopher Sebastian Taylor, Christy M Trent, Glenn Elliott Vaughan, Juergen Andreas Wagoner, Whitlea Cassady Nicole Wall, Joshua Cain Wallace, Taylor V Watson, Alexandra Kathleen Webb, Thomas Edward Wilcox, Steven Andrew Young

Scott County: Betty Chepkemoi Bett, Manoah J. Carrel, Calyn Rose Crowe, Tonya Knuckles, Ashley Ammerman Moore, Abigail Christine Morris, Rebekah Anne Naler, Annette Pennix, Brenda Carol Perry, Hope Marie Warner

Whitley County: Angela G. Bailey

Wolfe County: Abigail Marie Adams, Nicholas Shaun Justice, Zackary Vance Lutes, Gabriel Chase Nickell, William Kelby Osborne, Kevin Spencer

OHIO

Adams County: Jaylynd Ardessa-Renee Boyd, Cory Ryan Broadwell, Jennifer R. Doughman, Carrie Lee Gregory, Josie Breanne Grooms, Wanda Hall, Lisa Ann Hilderbrand, Skylar Mycale Huffman, Carrie Elizabeth Lawrence, Kristian M.L. Madison, Samantha Dawn Mckee, Carly Nikole Patterson-Musser, Christina Marie Peters, Christina Ann Schulz, Vernon Donald Shively, Jennifer Lynn Yates

Brown County: Russell Donnie Booker, Ralph Douglas Brandenburg, Savanna Danyelle Brown, Kaleigh Breann Eastwood, John Anthony Grippa, Phillip Justin Hafer, Lydia Nicolette Hamilton, Devlyn Lee Hanson, Zacharie Michael Harney, Carly Sue Hauser, Kennedi Nicole Irwin, Jayna Lee King, Nichole Ann Little, Caleb Allan Mcfarland, Jocelyn Anna Minnich, Amber Rebekah Neely, Shayna Rene' Page, Haley Barry Payne, Katelyn Marie Phillips, Robert Planck, Justin Allen Rice, Jamison Dale Rigdon, Tiffany Gale Shepherd, Canden A. White, Amelia Darlene Williams

For more information, contact Pam McGlone at 606-759-7141, ext. 66247.