Institutional Closing

alert icon MCTC campuses and offices will be closed starting on December 16, 2017. We will reopen on Tuesday, January 2, 2018 with normal operating hours. Have a wonderful holiday and a great new year!

MCTC Holds 18th Annual High School Art Competition

Nov 17, 2017

by Brandy Esham 

The lobby of the Calvert Center of Maysville Community and Technical College (MCTC) has come alive with 51 pieces of artwork from 20 high school students spread throughout the region. The artwork, part of the 18th annual High School Art Competition, will be on display in the Fields lobby of the Calvert Center for public viewing through December 7th.

The high schools represented in the contest include: Bath County, Fleming County, Lewis County and Mason County.

Best of Show was awarded to Danielle Nicole Baker from Mason County High School with her “Alice” photograph. Reserve Best of Show was awarded to Uriah Hall from North Adams High School with his “Jahiah” metal sculpture.

Through a partnership with MCTC, the Maysville Mason County Arts Commission funds the awards for best of show and reserve best of show. All other awards were funded through the MCTC Foundation Board.

The following students received awards in the various categories:Students

Drawing (Black & White)

1st Place: Brennan Arrasmith, “Natural Dawn”, Graphite, Mason County High School.

2nd Place: Travis Nelson, “The Chef”, Pen, Mason County High School.

3rd Place: Brennan Arrasmith, “Self-Portrait”, Graphite, Mason County High School.

Honorable Mention: Brennan Arrasmith, “Snowy Landscape”, Graphite, Mason County High School.

Color Drawing

1st Place: Angelida Stewart,  (untitled- an assortment of Skulls), Colored pencil, Bath County High School.

2nd Place: Lexie Craig, “Lady of Nature”, Colored Pencil, Bath County High School.

3rd Place: Lacy Edmond, “Broken Beans”, Colored Pencil, Fleming County High School.

Honorable Mention: Lacy Edmond, “Caleb Carpenter”, Chalk, Fleming County High School.

Painting

1st Place: Angelida Stewart, (untitled-  hands w/a fidget spinner), Acrylic, Bath High County School.

2nd Place: Brianna Hamilton, “Seasons”, Acrylic, Mason County High School.

2nd Place: Hannah Logan, “The Birthday Party”, Acrylic, Fleming County High School.

3rd Place: Kaige Cox, “Logic”, Oil, Manchester High School

Honorable Mention: Angelida Stewart, (untitled-  portrait w/finger over mouth), Oil, Bath County High School.

Honorable Mention: Haylee Marshall, (untitled-  blue water/landscape), Acrylic, Fleming County High School.

 Watercolor  

1st Place: Jenna Thomas, “Woods on the Water”, Mason County High School.

2nd Place: Hannah Logan, “Trapped”, Fleming County High School.

Computer Art 

 1st Place: Kyle Copher, “What Lurks Beneath”, Bath County High School.

2nd Place: Lexie Craig, “Neon in Bloon”, Bath County High School.

3rd Place: Kyle Copher, “Magic”, Bath County High School.

Photography  

1st Place: Marah Mayberry, “Car Ride”, Mason County High School.

2nd Place: Marah Mayberry, “Blue Bus”, Mason County High School.

3rd Place: Courtney Ostrum, “Sweater Weather”, Bath County High School.

3rd Place: Danielle Nicole Baker, “Hope”, Mason County High School.

Honorable Mention: Marah Mayberry, “Grain”, Mason County High School.

Honorable Mention: Danielle Nicole Baker, “The Evil Queen”, Mason County High School.

Honorable Mention: Madison McDowell, “Unknown”, Mason County High School.

Honorable Mention: Brisean Corde, “Attachment”, Mason County High School.

 2-D  Mixed Media  

 1st Place: Brisean Corde, “The Zoo Pt. 1”, Mason County High School.

2nd Place: Colleen Stewart, (untitled- CDs), Mason County High School.

3rd Place: Abryanna Reeder, “Emotions”, Lewis County High School.

Honorable Mention: Travis Nelson, “Mecha Megan”, Mixed Media, Mason County High School.

Sculpture                  

2nd: Brooke Karrick, “Home Sweet Home”, Fleming County High School.

3-D Mixed Media  

1st Place: Brooke Karrick, “Toxic Poison”, Fleming County High School.