ConceptKCTCS/KCTCSConcept News Item | Maysville Community & Technical College

MCTC Holds 45th Commencement

Maysville Community and Technical College held its 45th commencement exercise Friday, May 9 at Mason County Fieldhouse.

Dr. Ed Story, president, and Charlie Calvert, MCTC board chairman, welcomed those gathered to honor the graduates. The student address was given by Kimberly Smith, SGA president, from the Rowan Campus in Morehead.

Story presented the Distinguished Service to Education Award to Representative Rocky Adkins, Majority Floor Leader. Story said, “Representative Adkins has always been a friend of Maysville Community and Technical College and an active supporter of education. But this year in particular, Representative Adkins championed for Maysville Community and Technical College in Frankfort. He, along with Representative Denham and several of our other legislators, supported the Governor’s agency body proposal, which allows us to move forward with plans to build a new Rowan Campus in Morehead. This campus is desperately needed by our students and regional businesses and industries.”

The Distinguished Alumnus Award was presented to Mr. Roger Slade, a member of the class of 2003. Slade graduated with his AA and AS degree at the Licking Valley Campus. He went on to Midway College to receive his Bachelor’s degree in Elementary Education. He received his Master’s degree from University of the Cumberlands. He is currently a 2nd grade teacher at Eastside Elementary School in Harrison County. He is President of the Cynthiana Arts Council. Roger is manager and part-owner of the historic Rohs Opera House in Cynthiana. Slade, along with his business partners, has made Cynthiana a popular destination of paranormal groups throughout the region and has recently been featured on the Bio Channel’s “My Ghost Story”.

Following those recognitions, candidates were presented by Dr. Juston Pate, chief academic officers, and degrees conferred by Story.

Following are the candidates for degrees, diplomas and certificates:

Kentucky

Bath County: Kerri Nicole Brewer, Jimmy Scott Brown, Laken Lee Calvert, Chanda Denise Carpenter, Christina Dawn Copher, Dustin Stephen Copher, Ruia Abigail Crooks, Kevin, Michael Ginter, Cinthia Marie Glass, Timothy Cecil Highley, James M. May, Samantha Sue Mooney, Melissa T. Murrell, Anthony Noel Newport, Lisa Nichole Newport, Blaine Ostrom, Valarie Dawn Ostrom, Devin Ryan Patrick, Joshua Malcomn Perry, Barry Keith Roberts, Dustin Craig Robinson, Amy Roland, Jacob Sebastian, Nolan C. Sessions, Holly Lyn Staton, Tiffany D. Vanlandingham, Michelle A. Wood, Nicholle Ann Wood

Bourbon County: Macy Nicole Allen, William Ronnie Amburgey, Heather Mae Beamon, Fancy Boyd, John Paul Carter, Lisa Marlene Cooper, Lillie Ann Cox, Lewis Clayton Cracraft,
Angela Marie Creppon, Stacey Lynn Davis, Melinda Marie DeLoach-Diaz, Angela Faye Dennis, Crystal Gayle Evans, Tonya Dee Florence, Kyla D. Foley, Hannah Renee Gaunce, Timothy R. Graves, Shawn Douglas Green, Caitlin Hay, Sarah Susan Landsaw, Paige Leigh Lyle, Kayla Renee Marshall, Kimberly Ann Mastin, Ashley Marie May, Hillary Marie McIntosh, Jason Keal Meadows, Marsha Renee Nichols, Marisol Perez, Stacy A. Puckett, Jason Keith Ralls, Christina Nicole Riddle, Christel Ann Roberts, Samantha Kaye Royse, Beth Ann Thompson, Tina Annette Thompson, Christina Carol Tipton, Alejandra Maricel Valadez, Staci N. Vice, Holly Jo Webb, Suzette Marie Wolfenbarger, Shayla Leah Wood

Boyle County: Travis Alexander Bishop

Bracken County: Travis Michael Bishop, Megan Marie Briley, Logan Tanner Brock,  Alexandra Leigh Clark, Andrew Wayne Cummins, Catherine Marie Darnell, Theodore Lynn Downton, Tonya Faye Doyle, Katelyn Nicole Fathergill, Angela Marie Flannery, Katrina Ann Frederick, Loren Ashley Free, Kurt Dylan Hamilton, Eunice Kay Hargett, Mary E. Hargett, Kimberly Kay Hatcher, Bill Gerling Hause, Dustin Thomas Insko, Morgan Malee Ishmael, Ryne Thomas King, Raymond E. Mofford, Edward Corey Moore, Shana Dawn Tuel, Gina Renee Usleaman, Natosha Nicole Wilson, Renea Wilson

Campbell County: Kaitlyn Fraley, Erin Ray Penick, Ashley Nicole Roaden, Meghanne Strausbaugh, Jason Braun Wagner, Katherine Heather Willhite

Carter County: Samantha Gail Arthurs, Aaron Ray Boggs, Felicia Dawn Bowling, Steven Zebulon Brown, Jennifer Ann Burge, Brandy M. Canafax, Carrie Katlin Conn, David Todd Crawford, Joseph A. Hedge, Austin Lee Holbrook, Mariah Paige Huguley, Burton Jones, Eldon Roosevelt Littleton, Amanda Joann McCormick, Glenn Dale Meade, Alfredia Mocabee, Luis Alberto Ortiz, Scott Daniel Perry, Joshua Shane Renfroe, Edward Wayne Riley, Rachel Michelle Salyers, Kimberly Sue Smith, Christopher Don Tackett, Faris Earl Viars, Jacob Daniel Waddell

Clark County: Jason Edward Burden, Aaron Joseph Patton, Lesa Root

Elliott County: Mary Jacqueline Adkins, Trista Ann Adkins, Yavonne Renae Barker, Delmus Gregory Fields, Desteny R. Goodpaster, Dakota R. Ison, Michael Ray Ison, Stephanie Lee McGary, Kyra Dawn Rose

Fayette County: Rita Ann Burke, David Anthony List, Oscar Portillo, Rhonda Sanders Mcdermott, David Hill Stumbo

Fleming County: Sharon Ingram Andrews, Trevor Ray Argo, Christian Arredondo Perez, Kaylisha Carolyn Barnes, Bridget Marie Barton, Heather Ann Brooks, Jessica Elizabeth Bryant, Kendall Marie Buchanan, Marie Beth Clem, Jaleesa Marie Coleman, Justin Tyler Conley, Lauren Elizabeth Conner, Amanda Arlene Cook, Michael Cottey, Tammy Renee Crawford, Diane L. Croak, Hunter Alexander Dailey, Ciera Dawn Denton, Anthony Wayne Earlywine, Franklin William Ehrenberger, Tammie Marie Evans, Cassandra Marie Fawns, Sara Rachel Fields, Jarrod Franklin Fizer, Kayce Cheyenne Fraley, Angela L. Freeman, Michelle D. Ginn, Beverly Gray, Daniel Wayne Gray, Zachary Wilson Hamilton, Warren Dalton Hardy, Maria L. Harn, James N. Hunt, Kenneth Michael Johnson, Brittany Michelle Jolly, William Ross Jolly, Carmen Elizabeth Jordan, Alex Justice Jr., Carlie Kelley, Ian Nathaniel Kinder, Staci Lee Klee, Joseph Cristian Lantz, William Tanner Latham, Dalton Blake Leet, Shayla Dawn Lewis, Shelby Kate Manley, Brian Marshall, Brandon Keith Mason, Joseph McCord, Kayla R. McIntyre, Michael Wayne Mckee, Carina Rae McKinney, Christy Lynn McKinney, Rebecca Jean McRoberts, Jonathan Alan Meadows, Harrison Clay Miller, Kody R. Miller, Jason Beaty Mitchell, Ramona Celeste Parker, Taylor Morgan Patrick, Mindy Perry, Tammy Lynn Planck, Katlin Elizabeth Prager, Suzanne Sterling Price, Shaina Dawn Roberts, Ryan Lyle Ruark, Lakeisha Bre Salvia, Jane Marie Sherwood, Barbara Ann Smith, Shane Smith, Natalie N. Snapp, Felicia Lynne Soister, Sarah Nichole Sparks, Jodie Melvina Spivey, Laura Frances Stacy, Shannon Nicole Stanfield, Stephanie Hope Sweet, Justa Marie Thomas, Harold Ray Thornsbury, Terry Ethane Tillery, Megan Elizabeth Tyree, Casey Marie Vice, James Wesley Watkins, Zachary Jonah White, Jennifer Renee Williams, Jacqueline Renee Williamson, Shaun Keith Workman

Franklin County: Deron Lynn Thompson

Graves County: Daniel Eugene Payne

Harrison County: Elizabeth C. Allen, Veronica Anderson, April Nacoe Barrett, Stephanie Marie Beckett, Adrienne P. Bramel, Candice A. Browning, Megan Nicole Bullock, Tonya Beth Case, Lori Lee Catron, Brandi Jo Chapman, April Dawn Claypool, Donna Conway, Lyndsey Nicole Cooper, Jeanette Blanche Custard, Lara Todd Deaton, Mary Deanne Dick, Jacob Falconer, Craig Patrick Feagan, Melissa G. Feeback, Chenoa Dawn Flora, Amber Nicole Florence, David Austin Gauze, Maria Canon Griffith, Kathryn Vay Groom, Lesley Ann Harney, Dawn Elizabeth Harvey, Shaundra Marie Hatfield, Tracey Lynn Hicks, Dustin Allen Himes, April L. Holbert, Jima Jo Kane, Kali G. Kane, Denise Kemplin, Amanda M. Maples, Holly Elizabeth Miller, Brandi Nicole Moore, Courtney Kathryn Moore, Melissa Gay Mutscheller, Marie A. Otero, Elisha Elaine Perkins, Stephanie Dean Phillips, Christeen R. Powell, Samantha Frances Powell, Harlan T. Power, Sarah E. Riggle, Alexis Nicole Roberts, Heather Elaine Russell, Juanita Gail Shaffer, Erin Elizabeth Smart, Tammy Sue Stover, Rebecca Lynn Sturgill, Rebecca Quinn Switzer, Angela Rae Thacker, Taylor Lee Timberlake, Felicia Gayle Tolle, Haley Louise West, Jenifer Sue White, Aimee M. Williams, Ashton Nicole Williams, Laura Ashley Wills, Katlynn Ann Wilson

Jefferson County: James Coty Winland

Letcher County: Clarence Robey Dotson

Lewis County: Jonathan Lynn Abrams, Marvin James Adkins, Laura Elaine Applegate, Travis H. Applegate, Colton Hunt Bentley, Lakin Raichelle Bentley, Brandi Angelique Bevins, Daniel Bloomfield, Melony Boles, Cory Michael Bradford, Anthony Todd Breeze, Ashley Nichole Bryant, Amanda Jean Burriss, Victor Dewayne Carrington, Angela Lee Christy, Amber Lynn Clark, Cynthia April Clark, Veronica Claxon, Stefanie L. Collins, Ruby K. Cooper, Susan Renee Credeur, Ronald Herman Estep, Maggie Moran Fossitt, Naomi F. Goddard, John Matthew Grigson, Dennis Micheal Hampton, Jeremy Russell Hampton, Eddie Dye Helphinstine, Melissa Denise Henderson, Bryan E. Hord, Judy Margo Howard, Charles Dean Insko, Kelsey Lanae Johnson, Justin Michael Kennedy, Brian Keith Lambert, Christopher John Lung, Breanna L. Mason, Amber Michelle Mathis, Larry Alton McClanahan, Travis McKee, Derek Tyler Moore, Johnny Dean Osborne, Miranda Shae Osburn, Chelcee Delores Parsons, Lonnie Amos Patton, Hopie Jane Pope, Zane Donovan Pope, Tina M. Ritchey, Michael Joseph Ruggieri, IV, Jeri N. Salter, Pamela Kay Simpson, Alexis Katrese Smith, Candy Lynn Smith, Cassandra Carolyn Streator, Marvin Eugene Teegarden, Chris Lee Thomas, Destiny Renee Thomas, Chrystal A. Waits, Becky L. Walker, Thomas Carson Walker, III, Stacy Dale Wilson, Rebecca K. Witten, Teresa Yvonne Witten, Kimberly Ann Wolfe,

Mason County: Kenneth Ray Adkins, Shanna Michelle Allen, William Taylor Allison, Erica Rae Arthurs, Melissa M. Ashcraft, Jennifer Gayle Ballard, Dreamma Kay Barton, Kelly Suzanne Bauer, Andréana KyShé Bennett, Nikki Marie Bennett, Devin Michelle Berry, Adrienne D. Berryman, Whitney Leigh Berryman, Heather Dawn Blalock, Courtney Lynn Blosser, Whitney Marie Blosser, Robert D. Brandon, Daniel Alexander Braun, Allison Briggs, Robin C. Burke, Alicia Alexandra Burns, Amber Nicole Burriss, Madena W. Butler, Javier Cardenas, Iretta Jane Carpenter, Angela Dawn Casey, Khrysten Gayle Childers, Dawnya Lashay Clark, Cassie Marie Collier, Lisa Dawn Collins, Kenton Lee Comer, Alyssa Star Crabtree, Sherry Jean Darnell, Charles A. Dinkins, Brandon Thomas Dixon, Justin William Dodson, James Charles Doughman, III, Kalli Jean Dow, Phillip Dudley Doyle, Erin Nicole Dunlap, Kimberly S. Eden, Charles Richard Fite, David Ray Fite, Tammy R. Fite, Lance Allen French, Sumera Renee Fultz, Cheri Hicks Furby, Victoria Anne Gallenstein, Kierra Renae Gibbs, Tyler Gene Ginn, Clarissa Jordan Ginter, Sommyre Fay Graham, Tina Marie Grannis, Nathaniel Craig Grayson, William David Greenwald, Shanda Hamilton, Tyler David Hamm, Randall Everett Delano Luis Hardyman, Tomya Gae Hempy, Brittani K. Henderson, Vickie Dawn Henry, Rsula Gay Hilterbrand, Jessica Renee Hodge, Hillary Francis Hopkins, Jennifer Marie Huffman, David W. Hutchinson, Carol J. Inman, Wendy Jackson, Carrie Morgan Jefferson, Daphne J. Jones, Ryan Jourdan Nicole Jones, Krista M. Kalb, Forrest Abram Keating, Alison Mae Kelly, Linda E. Kielman, Zachary Allen Kiskaden, Regina Bridghette Lang, Emily Brooke Lawrence, Melody L. Lewis, Rebecca Marie Littleton, Kayla Brooke Lucas, Jennifer L. Magnusson, Zach W. Mason, Lindsey Tyler McBride, Julia Ann McGowan, Brieana Michelle Mefford, James Ronald Mefford, Jr., Joshua Scott  Menefee, Lois Ann Miller, Byron Zane Mills, Caleb Isaiah Mills, Amanda Renee Mitchell, Carley Madison Moore, Bonnie Jill Mora, Amanda Lynn Morgan, Kristi Nicole Mullikin, Kyle D. Mullikin, Valerie Sue Mullins, Leigh Allyson Newdigate, Deidre Louise Nickerson, Shaunda Nicole Novak, Diane K. Owens, Michael Alan Parker, Rachel Jeannette Pasley, Roger Douglas Pence, Kimberly Diane Pickett, Joshua Wayne Pickrell, Alyssia Carol Pollitt, Cameron Allen Pollitt, Claudia Lynn Pollitt, Josh Clay Prater, Brittani Michelle Price, Whitley C. Prichard, Katrina Lynn Purdon, Samantha Lynn Radeke, Billie Lee Reed, Christopher Shawn Reese, Benjamin Alexander Reeves, Laura-Beth Rushmeyer, Jesse Daniel Russell, Daniel Sammons, Mark A. Selby, Jowana Lynn Shelton, Sheila Dawn Shepherd, Heather Nicole Shields, Barry H. Shrout, Jessica Lynn Simmons, Taylor Alexander Slack, Carrie A. Smalley, Michaela Ann  Smalley, Ashley Renee Smith, Hannah Marie Staggs, Linda Teresa Stahl, Nicole Carol Storms, Rachel Jewell Sweet, Sarah Taylor, Michael Andrew Thomas, Felicita Torres, Dylan Patrick Truesdell, Leah Renee Tucker, Amy L. Tuel, Hailey Nicole Vibbert, Richard Aron Wachter, Kami Leigh Waldren, Christopher Adam Webb, Charles Perry Wenz, Sheri Lynn Wheary, Maurice Elison Wilson, Amanda Marie Workman

Menifee County: Ronald L. Barnhart, Kimberly Craycraft Cantrell, Nick Gene Cox, Neil Edward Fannin, Derek R. Ferrell, Calista Jane Flanders, Caleb Alton Howard, Cody Ray Howard, Brian Burl Lykins, Cathy Diane Mettey, Corey A. Perry, Tabitha Lynn Ratliff, Megan Danelle Warren

Montgomery County:
Cody Allyn Blum, Christopher Thomas Bowles, Edith Jo Copher, Austin Todd Davis, Shivon W. Dotson, Aaron Lee Elliott, Casey Algin Hall, Samuel Lucas Hart, Douglas Howard, Samantha Louise Mayes, Betty Lou Odem, Rodney Wilson Patton, Melisa Dawn Robbins, Christopher Lee Shrout, Michael Thomas Sturgill, Tanner Elliot-Clay Thompson, Wesley Taylor Thompson, David Chadwick Townsend, Jennifer Lynn Waller

Morgan County: Shaquilla Brooke Adkins, Emily Marie Banks, Whitley Virginia Brooks,
Mark Maurice Brown, Keisha Ellen Cantrell, Angela Sue Davis, Tiffany Nicole Ferguson, Marvin Eugene Francis, Keisha Adrianne Hager, Robert H. Hall, Richard Hamilton, James N. Harrison, Brandon Corey Howell,  Tyler Wade Howell, Marshall Douglas Jordan, Alexander Dwight Kidd, Tristian Heather Law, William Lucas Lawson, Whitney Lachaye Lewis, Winston Scott Manning, Robert Earl Purvis, Catherine Jeneen Roach, Jacob Rollie Rose, Aaron Tyler Sexton, John Wesley Stacy, Matthew Jacob Watkins, Dianna Lashey Williams

Nicholas County: Kinley Ann Blades Ruth, Ann Blankenship, Jonathon Richard Brunner, Emily Shay Flora, Randy Steven Foster, Tonya Lee Fryman, Raysha Anna Gray, Caleb Z. Hamm, Lacey Renee Hardin, Lindsay Harper Hatton, Dreama Marie Jackson,Brad James Jones, Mandy Gayle Kelley, Weston Robert Kelley, Cody Allen Livingood, Taryn Nicole Logsdon, Heather Marie Malone, Kassi S. Parsons, Kelsey Genet Randolph, Jana Louise Scalf, Ronda Jean Walton

Pendleton County: Stephanie Marie Browning, Amber Danielle Gosney, Jamie Antoinette Kirsch, Kelcie Morgan Lafollette, Allyson Blane Moore, Julia R. Wade, Kayla N. Wolfe

Powell County: Christy Ann Abner

Robertson County: John Aurther Allen, Nicole Marie Blackburn, Kayla E. Buckler, Jonathan Lee Caldwell, Samantha Rae Fullmer, Heather Dawn Honan, Lois N. Martin, Taylor Brooke Mitchell, Whitney D. Staggs

Rowan County: Taylor MiShae Adams, Charles Ray Allen, Amber Jo Archer, Debbie L. Armstrong, Joshua Alan Baird, Larry David Barker, Stephanie Michelle Barker, Twila Cherri Barker, Miranda Leigh-Anne Bentley, Kristy Dawn Bolin, Justin C. Bond, Alexander James Bowling, Josh Todd Bowman, Matthew Tyler Brewer, Clarence Dexter Brown, Jarrad Michael Brown, Braxton Ward Caldwell, Brandy Marie Clark, Jordon Douglas Clark, Madison Danielle Collett, Michael W. Collins, Margina Ann Combess, Michael Anthony Cox, Michael Duane Cox, Rhonda Lee Craig, Letha Michelle Crose, Deanna Sue Cundiff, Travis Emanuel Curtis, Richard A. Dailey, Michael Edward Deitriech, Jonathan Edward Dixon, Timothy M. Durham, Isaac Kyle Enix, Luke Ensor, Colin J. Estep, Bethany Nicole Fielding, Ryan Dexter Fielding, Waylon William Gaerke, Mark A. Gambill, Floyd N. Gibbs, Brittany LaRae Goodman, Kurtis Lee Gossett, Jason Louis Hackney, Brandyn Carl Hale, Desirae Nicole Hale, Kayla Elizabeth Hall, Cleo W. Halmon, Ronnie D. Heizer, Krystal Dawn Henderson,  Adam Douglas Hicks, Rebecca Kaye Hilton, Jennifer Lynn Hinton, Zachary Dale Hinton, Katlyn Brooke Horton, Michael Todd Huguley, April Dawn Jennings, Michael Andrew Johnson, Ciarra Brooke Jones, Rebecca Gene Jones, Alexander Harley Jordan, Lena Jo Jordan, Vickie Mae Kelly, Janetta Beth Kelsey, Tammy Lynn Kronmueller, Perry Ray Lewis, Heather Ann Mayhorn, Justin Ronald McCue, Stephanie Ellen Mullins, Preston Stuart Netherly, Laura Chrisanna Norman, Thomas Christopher Palmer, Dustin Tyler Pennington,  Luis Percino, Austin Keith Plank, Matthew Conrad Pool, Matthew Lane Porter,  Troy Mitchell Price, Joshua Ratliff, Johnathon Storm Richardson, Eric Michael Riddle, Kelsey Lynn Ritchie,  Anna Marie Rucker, Richard Tyler Scott, Calli D. Senters, Elizabeth Ashley Sexton, Ronald A. Shephard, Darvin Dwayne Shockey, Jeremy Valan Sloan, Brittany Nicole Smith, Christopher Dean Smith, Christopher Paul Sparks, Courtney Alison Stacy, Brenda Carol Stanley, Justin DeWayne Stevens, Judith Marie Stewart, Robert Andrew Suarez, Crystal Lee Surface, Christopher Keith Taylor, Brittney Renee Thomas, Cole Walker Thompson, Damion Dylan Tinsley, Drue A. Triggs,  Richard James Turner,Dana Lee Waddell, Joshua Elwood Warren, Gretchen Bianca Wheeler, Aleisha N. Whitt, Nathan Wade Williams, Julie Belle Wright, Heather Sue Young, Steven Andrew Young

Scott County: Jessica Renee Barnette, William Lou Dews, Christina Nicole Jolly, Steven Craig Jones, Tyler Brooking Pratt, Lori Sexton, Morgan Taylor Sharp

Trimble County: Jacob Mounce

Wolfe County: Zackary Vance Lutes, Heather Dawn Perkins, Barbara Jo Turner

Adams County, OH: John William Bloom, Kristina Jeannette Bushelman, Dellarrine Nicole Carroll, Tiree Ann Creighton, Dustin Lee Cummings, Diana Marie Delk, Melissa Robin Downs, Shelly Lynn Erkenbrecher, Tara Lynn Erkenbrecher, Brittany Jane Francis, Chelsea Coren Haitz, Patricia Ann Irwin, Tiffany Ann Jarvis, Glenn Ulysses Jenkins, Jerry Douglas Mack, Lisa John Parker, Shauna Marie Ramos, Brittany Alison Smith, Billy Wayne Streetman, Jennifer Beth Sumpter

Brown County, OH: Eric Syrus Adams, Dakota Tye Amiott, Charlie Z. Andrews, Brandi Michelle Bailey, Karen Arlene Barkley, Robert Anthony Bohl, Jonathan Drew Bradford, Barbara J. Campbell, Claudia Mabel Castle, Lori Ann Cheevers, Nicole Lee Danbury, Matthew Paul Davis, Jordan Marie Day, Perrianne Dixon, Carol Lynn Farley, Devlyn Lee Hanson, Abigail Joann Higle, Helen Ray Hofmann, Carissa L. Kirk, Dallas Samuel Lewis, Sonda Sue Mason, Nicholas Ryan Miley, Christine Ann Mosely, Daniel Aaron Newman, Stacy Marie Padgett, Wesia May Rigdon, Richard Tyler Robinson, Chanda Lynn Spires, Brittany Rene Woodruff, Peter Michael Yeager, Emily Sue Young, Connie Lee Zornes

Clermont County: Jessica T. Kahlenbeck, Travis W. Morgan